Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Sections
HomeNewsDoctoral degrees and awards

Doctoral degrees and awards

On Friday, 12 April 2013, in the scope of the 2013 graduation ceremony at the University of Liechtenstein, two doctoral degrees were awarded, and graduates from Liechtenstein, Austria, Germany and Switzerland were presented with awards for their extraordinary achievements.

On Friday, 12 April 2013, in the scope of the 2013 graduation ceremony at the University of Liechtenstein, two doctoral degrees were awarded, and graduates from Liechtenstein, Austria, Germany and Switzerland were presented with awards for their extraordinary achievements.



Rector Klaus Näscher and the Chair of the Senate, Professor Peter Droege, presented around 85 graduates with their academic degrees in Architecture and Business Economics. 



 For the third time at the University of Liechtenstein, two students were presented with their doctoral degrees in Business Economics: Harmonie Sauer, who specialized in Entrepreneurship and Management, and Christian Sonnenberg, who specialized in Information and Process Management . 



 Subsequent to the congratulatory speech by Hugo Dworzak, Head of the Institute of Architecture and Planning, six graduates were awarded prizes by Liechtenstein and Swiss companies and associations for their extraordinary achievements.

Awards in the field of Architecture



The award for best graduate in the Bachelor’s degree programme in Architecture, sponsored by Swiss Engineering STV, the Swiss Association of Engineers and Architects, was presented to Andreas Lehner, in recognition of his achievement of a grade of 5.5 for his Bachelor’s thesis and an overall grade average of 5.3. 



 Archimedes, the Association of Swiss University Graduates, and the Liechtenstein Association of Engineers and Architects presented their award for the best student in the Master’s degree programme to Mierta Feuerstein, who achieved a grade of 6 for her Master’s thesis and an overall grade average of 5.5.


Prizes for graduates in Business Economics

The foundation “Promoting young technological talent”, an offshoot of Hilti AG in Schaan, awarded prizes for the most innovative Bachelor’s and Master’s theses in Business Economics. 




In the Bachelor’s degree programme, the two graduates Carina Polzhofer (above) and Susanne Scharf achieved the same grade of 5.5. 



 In the Master’s degree programme in Banking and Financial Management, Michael Weigerding was awarded a grade of 5.8. 



 The Liechtenstein Bankers Association awarded prizes for the best average in all modules from the Bachelor’s degree programme in Business Administration with the focus area Financial Services. The best grade average in Business Administration was achieved by Paul Matt (4.8).

Additional impressions can be found in our photo gallery.


Graduates at the graduation ceremony




Graduates from Liechtenstein

From left to right: Stephan Schweiger, Thomas Lageder, Philipp Nigg, Sandro Durrer, Sarah Hermann, Nicolas Hemmerle



Graduates from the Werdenberg and Obertoggenburg region

From left to right: Susanne Scharf, Seraina Vogel



Graduates from the Rhine Valley

From left to right: Daniel Lüthi, Madeleine Grawehr, Carlo Rohner



 Graduates from the Sarganserland

From left to right: Ralf Eberle, Stephanie Friedrich



 A graduate from South-Eastern Switzerland

Mierta Feuerstein



Graduates from Vorarlberg



Bachelor’s degree programme in Architecture
Patrick Britt, St. Gallen
Sandro Durrer, Vaduz
Ralf Eberle, Sargans
Natalie Fussi, Feldkirch-Tisis
Tobias Haefelin, Rüthi
Nicolas Hemmerle, Vaduz
Sarah Hermann, Vaduz
Marlise Kuratli, Goldach
Andreas Lehner, Hard
Marcel Mathis, Muntlix
Christian Neher, Weiler
Philipp Nigg, Balzers
Erwin Scheuhammer, Meiningen
Doris Tinner, Vaduz
Alexander Weiss, Hard
Samuel Wüst, Rebstein

Bachelor’s degree programme in Business Administration
Alina Einsle, Schwarzach
Michaela Fritz, Ludesch
Eva-Maria Gau, Rankweil
Madeleine Grawehr, Rorschacherberg
Christoph Hämmerle, Lustenau
Alexander Hasler, Gamprin
Helmut Jeitler, Lustenau
Nora Kathan, Feldkirch-Nofels
Thomas Lageder, Triesen
Pascal Lins, Fraxern
Nadine Marti, Rain
Paul Matt, Feldkirch
Angelika Metzler, Triesen
Nadine Niess, Landquart
Carina Polzhofer, Volketswil
Marion Ratz, Lauterach
Raphael Rohrer, Schaan
Raphaela Rudigier, Nenzing
Susanne Scharf, Buchs
Marco Schmid, Lindenberg
Simon Schöch, Göfis
Peter Titze, Vaduz
Seraina Vogel, Buchs
Benedikt Hartmann, Altach
Stephan Schweiger, Vaduz

Master’s degree programme in Architecture
Bianca Anna Böckle, Mäder
Jasmin Brandenburg, Ratekau
Yvonne Victoria Czarnecki, Kraków
Mierta Feuerstein, Zuoz
Stephanie Friedrich, Sargans
Mohamed Mostafa Kamel, El Mokttam 
Markus Lindemann, Lustenau
Aza Stass, Damascus

Master’s degree programme in Banking and Financial Management
Michael Weigerding, Weissach

Master’s degree programme in IT and Business Process Management
Bernd Gasser, Bregenz
Raphael Köll, Feldkirch
Benjamin Meier, Feldkirch
Krzysztof Oleszkiewicz, Nuremberg
Rajesh Srinivasan, Vaduz

Master’s degree programme in Entrepreneurship
Raphael Pfiffner, Mädris-Vermol
Bernhard Bechtold, Bregenz
Tom Krug, Feldkirch
Carlo Rohner, Altstätten
Daniel Schroth, Lindau
Fabian Tritschler, Vaduz

Executive MBA in Entrepreneurial Management 
Olivier Bracher, Balzers
Marco Buschor, Altstätten
Gregory Custodia, Rebstein
Franz Dünser, Bludenz
Markus Etterli, Grabs
Bertram Frei, Nüziders
Michael Hanimann, Berneck
Stephan Herrmann, Singen/Bohlingen
Oliver Hilbrand, Nenzing
Marcel Kilga, Götzis
Daniel Lüthi, Altstätten
Niels Möller, Horn
Gabriel Motor, Heiligkreuz
Alexander Muther, Buchs
Carsten Sacher, Widnau
Ronny Schmoll, Heerbrugg
Wolfgang Vedana, Schaan
Ernst Wallier, Triesen
Reto Walter, Sax
Jasmine Wenaweser, Vaduz

Doctoral degree programme in Business Economics
Harmonie Sauer, Zurich
Christian Sonnenberg, Münster